Previous Winners' Showcases

2019 Winners of Speech Arts & Drama Competition

First Place

Zara Vittoria Smith
Dramatic Performance - Senior
Waiting by Lisa Soland

Sunny Liu
Monologue - Intermediate
Shape of a Girl by Joan Macleod

Yijia Grace Li
Dramatic Performance - Intermediate
Why I Want to Be Your Junior Asia Miss by Lauren D. Yee

Sam Khoshnevis
Dramatic Performance (Elizabethan & Jacobean) - Solo - Intermediate
As you like it by William Shakespeare

Samantha Vesna Petrovic
Drama - Junior
Anne of Green Gables by RN Sandberg ad. fr LM Montgomery

Zara Vittoria Smith Sunny Liu Yijia Grace Li Sam Khoshnevis Samantha Vesna Petrovic

Second Place

Shania Fu
Prose - Senior
The Waltz by Dorothy Parker

Zhenjie He
Public Speaking - Intermediate
Burger Talk by Jack He

Claire Li
Prose - Junior
Arnie the Doughnut by Laurie Keller

Catherlin Lu
Poetry - Intermediate
Paper People by Harry Baker

Michelle Junqi Wang
Drama - Junior
The Boy Who Talked to Whales by Webster Smalley

Tim Hanyu Wang
Public Speaking - Senior
Social Media:Good or Bad? by Tim Wang

Jasmine Zou
Poetry - Junior
Vacation by Mary Anne Hoberman

Shania Fu Zhenjie He Claire Li Catherlin Lu Michelle Junqi Wang Tim Hanyu Wang Jasmine Zou

Third Place

Gaganjit Dhanoa
Prose - Intermediate
The War Between the Vowels and the Consonants by Priscilla Turner

Karen Han
Poetry - Senior
Because I Could Not Stop For Death by Emily Dickinson

Richard Qin
Informative Speech - Intermediate
YoYos by Richard Qin

David Guan Xuan Zhou
Public Speaking - Intermediate
Speech on Democracy by David Guan Xuan Zhou

Gaganjit Dhanoa Karen Han Richard Qin David Guan Xuan Zhou

2019 Winners of Masterpiece Extravaganza Competition

Second Place

Sean Raj Bagha
Prose - Intermediate
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - A trilogy in 5 parts by Douglas Adams

William Liang
Drama - Senior
Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet

Rebekkah Martin
Dramatic Proformance - Intermediate
Lady Macbeth by William Shakespeare

Jonathon Nie
Dramatic Proformance - Intermediate
Agamemnon by Aeschylus

Melinda Zong
Poetry - Intermediate
And My Heart Soars by Chief Dan George/em>

Sean Raj Bagha William Liang< Rebekkah Martin Jonathon Nie Melinda Zong

Third Place

Eddie Gao
Poetry - Junior
California Skateboard Park,1977 by Andrew Fusek Peters

Annika Liu
Prose - Junior
Yuck, A Love Story by Don Gillmor

Eddie Gao Annika Liu

Special Prizes for Most Promising Performers

Senior - Zara Vittoria Smith

Intermediate - Yijia Grace Li

Junior - Samantha Petrovic

“Well-timed silence
hath more eloquence than speech.”
— Martin Fraquhar Tupper

Other Years' Winners

2019 |  2018 |  2017 |  2016 |  2015